2.3.1 Three Flashes or Below Threshold Level A

Browse by Category

Conformance Levels

Description

Web pages do not contain anything that flashes more than three times in any one second period, or the flash is below the general flash and red flash thresholds.

*Since any content that does not meet this success criterion can interfere with a user’s ability to use the whole page, all content on the Web page (whether it is used to meet other success criteria or not) must meet this success criterion. See Conformance Requirement 5: Non-Interference.

[View on W3C.org]

Questions & Answers

How Can I Make a Moving Graphic Accessible?

Our director wants to have an eagle (our logo) fly across the page on our web site. This is a terrible idea but I'd like to know what WCAG 2.0, section 508, and/or usability principles this violates. Any other arguments against this will also be...

  • alt tags
  • flashes
  • graphics
  • images
  • wcag

Are animated gifs okay to have?

If I have a gif on a site that loops continuously. Is that okay or does it violated the 'can't have repeating flashing stuff' rule?

  • flashes
  • gif
  • images